Alberta Election 2023

Alberta’s next provincial general election will be held on May 29, 2023, unless an election is called earlier.

If you know any candidates who have announced their intentions to stand for party nominations, please comment below or send me an email at david.cournoyer@gmail.com. I will add them and links to their social media sites to the list.

Here is a list of party candidates who are seeking nominations or have been nominated to run in the next provincial election (updated on August 11, 2022):

Total Nominated candidates

New Democratic Party 38/87
United Conservative Party: 32/87
Alberta Party: 2/87
Liberal Party: 0/87
Wildrose Independence: 0/87
Green Party: 0/87

Candidates nominated for 2023 election

Airdrie-Cochrane

  • NDP: Shaun Fluker

Airdrie-East

Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock

  • UCP (nomination date TBA): Isaac Skuban

Banff-Kananaskis

  • Green (nomination date TBA): Jordan Wilkie
  • NDP: Sarah Elmeligi
  • UCP: Miranda Rosin

Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul

Brooks-Medicine Hat

  • AP: Barry Morishita
  • NDP: Gwendoline Dirk
  • UCP (Nomination meeting TBA): Michaela Frey, Mara Nesbitt

Calgary-Acadia

  • NDP: Diana Batten
  • UCP: Tyler Shandro

Calgary-Beddington

  • NDP (nomination date TBA): Amanda Chapman
  • UCP: Josephine Pon

Calgary-Bow

  • NDP: Druh Farrell

Calgary-Buffalo

  • NDP: Joe Ceci

Calgary-Cross

  • NDP: Gurinder Gill
  • UCP: Mickey Amery

Calgary-Currie

  • NDP: Janet Eremenko
  • UCP: Nicholas Milliken

Calgary-East

  • NDP: Rosman Valencia
  • UCP: Peter Singh

Calgary-Edgemont

  • NDP: Julia Hayter [Twitter]
  • UCP: Prasad Panda

Calgary-Elbow

  • AP: Kerry Cundal
  • NDP: Samir Kayande
  • UCP (Nomination date TBA): Andrea James 

Calgary-Falconridge

  • NDP: Parmeet Singh Boparai

Calgary-Fish Creek

Calgary-Foothills

  • NDP (Nomination date TBA): Usman Sadiq
  • UCP: Jason Luan

Calgary-Glenmore

  • NDP: Nagwan Al-Guneid
  • UCP: Whitney Issik

Calgary-Hays

  • UCP : Ric McIver

Calgary-Klein

  • NDP: Marilyn North Peigan
  • UCP: Jeremy Nixon

Calgary-Lougheed

Calgary-Bhullar-McCall

  • NDP: Irfan Sabir

Calgary-Mountain View

  • NDP (Nomination date: Sept. 15, 2022): Kathleen Ganley

Calgary-North

  • UCP: Muhammad Yaseen

Calgary-North East

  • NDP: Gurinder Brar

Calgary-North West

  • NDP (Nomination date September 7, 2022): Michael Lisboa, Lesley MacKinnon, Shiraz Mir
  • UCP: Sonya Savage

Calgary-Peigan

  • UCP: Tanya Fir

Calgary-Shaw

  • NDP (Nomination date TBA): David Cloutier
  • UCP: Rebecca Schulz

Calgary-South East

  • UCP: Matt Jones

Calgary-Varsity

Calgary-West

  • UCP: Mike Ellis

Camrose

  • NDP: Richard Bruneau
  • UCP: Jackie Lovely

Cardston-Siksika

  • UCP: Joseph Schow

Central Peace-Notley

  • NDP: Megan Ciurysek

Chestermere-Strathmore

  • UCP (Nomination date TBA): Leela Aheer, Chantelle de Jonge

Cypress-Medicine Hat

Drayton Valley-Devon

  • UCP (Nomination date TBA): Andrew Boitchenko, Carol Vowk

Drumheller-Stettler

  • UCP: Nate Horner

Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview

Edmonton-Castle Downs

  • UCP: Jon Dziadyk

Edmonton-City Centre

Lib (Nomination date TBA): Zak Abdi

Edmonton-Decore

  • NDP: Sharif Haji
  • UCP: Sayid Ahmed

Edmonton-Ellerslie

  • NDP (Nomination date September 10, 2022): Rod Loyola, Judi Malone, Manpreet Singh Tiwana

Edmonton-Glenora

  • NDP: Sarah Hoffman

Edmonton-Gold Bar

  • NDP (Nomination date: September 17, 2022): Marlin Schmidt

Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood

Edmonton-Manning

Edmonton-McClung

  • NDP: Lorne Dach

Edmonton-Meadows

  • NDP: Jasvir Deol

Edmonton-Mill Woods

  • NDP: Christina Gray

Edmonton-North West

  • NDP: David Eggen

Edmonton-Riverview

  • NDP: Lori Sigurdson

Edmonton-Rutherford

  • NDP: Jodi Calahoo Stonehouse

Edmonton-South

  • NDP (nomination date TBA): Rhiannon Hoyle
  • UCP (Nomination date TBA): Saad Siddiq

Edmonton-South West

  • NDP: Nathan Ip
  • UCP: Kaycee Madu

Edmonton-Strathcona

  • NDP (nomination date TBA): Rachel Notley

Edmonton-West Henday

  • NDP: Brooks Arcand-Paul

Edmonton-Whitemud

  • NDP: Rakhi Pancholi

Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche

Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo

  • UCP (Nomination date TBA): Tany Yao

Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville

  • UCP: Jackie Armstrong-Homeniuk

Grande Prairie

Grande Prairie-Wapiti

Highwood

Innisfail-Sylvan Lake

  • UCP: Devin Dreeshen

Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland

  • NDP: Oneil Carlier

Lacombe-Ponoka

  • WIP (Nomination date TBA): Chris Scott

Leduc-Beaumont

  • NDP: Cameron Heenan

Lesser Slave Lake

  • NDP: Danielle Larivee

Lethbridge-East

  • NDP: Rob Miyashiro
  • UCP: Nathan Neudorf

Lethbridge-West

Livingstone-Macleod

  • UCP (Nomination date TBA): Roger Reid, Danielle Smith

Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin

Morinville-St. Albert

  • NDP: Karen Shaw
  • UCP: Dale Nally

Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills

  • UCP: Nathan Cooper

Peace River

  • UCP: Dan Williams

Red Deer-North

  • NDP (nomination date TBA): Craig Curtis, Jaelene Tweedle
  • UCP (Nomination on August 18, 2022): Andrew Clews, Adriana LaGrange

Red Deer-South

  • NDP: Michelle Baer

Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre

  • UCP: Jason Nixon

Sherwood Park

  • NDP (Nomination date TBA): Kyle Kasawski, Annie McKitrick, Jeff Manchak
  • UCP: Jordan Walker

Spruce Grove-Stony Plain

  • NDP (Nomination date TBA): Rod Shaigec, Chantal Saramaga-McKenzie
  • UCP: Searle Turton

St. Albert

  • NDP: Marie Renaud

Strathcona-Sherwood Park

  • NDP: Bill Tonita
  • UCP: Nate Glubish

Taber-Warner

Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright

West Yellowhead

85 replies on “Alberta Election 2023”

Sometime after the next UCP Leadership election. Kenney’s successor probably won’t call it until/unless the UCP poll numbers improve, could take until the the mandated date still, maybe earlier.

We need an indication of which candidates do not support women’s reproductive rights or more specifically, those that are pro-abortion.

Leave a Reply to Yaboiikaiser Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.