Alberta Election 2023

Alberta’s next provincial general election will be held on May 29, 2023, unless an election is called earlier.

If you know any candidates who have announced their intentions to stand for party nominations, please comment below or send me an email at david.cournoyer@gmail.com. I will add them and links to their social media sites to the list.

Here is a list of party candidates who are seeking nominations or have been nominated to run in the next provincial election (updated on June 30, 2022):

Total Nominated candidates

New Democratic Party 35/87
United Conservative Party: 25/87
Alberta Party: 2/87
Liberal Party: 0/87
Wildrose Independence: 0/87
Green Party: 0/87

Candidates nominated for 2023 election

Airdrie-Cochrane

  • NDP: Shaun Fluker

Airdrie-East

Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock

  • UCP (nomination date TBA): Isaac Skuban

Banff-Kananaskis

  • Green (nomination date TBA): Jordan Wilkie
  • NDP: Sarah Elmeligi
  • UCP (Nomination entry deadline: June 28, 2022):

Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul

Brooks-Medicine Hat

  • AP: Barry Morishita
  • NDP: Gwendoline Dirk
  • UCP (Nomination meeting TBA): Mara Nesbitt

Calgary-Acadia

  • NDP: Diana Batten

Calgary-Beddington

  • NDP (nomination date TBA): Amanda Chapman
  • UCP: Josephine Pon

Calgary-Bow

  • NDP: Druh Farrell

Calgary-Buffalo

  • NDP: Joe Ceci

Calgary-Cross

  • NDP (nomination date: July 25, 2022): Denis Ram, Gurinder Singh Gill
  • UCP: Mickey Amery

Calgary-Currie

  • NDP: Janet Eremenko
  • UCP: Nicholas Milliken

Calgary-East

  • NDP: Rosman Valencia
  • UCP: Peter Singh

Calgary-Edgemont

  • NDP: Julia Hayter [Twitter]
  • UCP: Prasad Panda

Calgary-Elbow

  • AP: Kerry Cundal
  • NDP: Samir Kayande
  • UCP (Nomination meeting TBA): Andrea James 

Calgary-Falconridge

  • NDP: Parmeet Singh Boparai

Calgary-Fish Creek

Calgary-Foothills

  • NDP (nomination date TBA): Usman Sadiq
  • UCP: Jason Luan

Calgary-Glenmore

  • NDP: Nagwan Al-Guneid
  • UCP: Whitney Issik

Calgary-Hays

  • UCP (Nomination entry deadline: June 21, 2022):

Calgary-Klein

  • NDP: Marilyn North Peigan
  • UCP: Jeremy Nixon

Calgary-Lougheed

Calgary-Bhullar-McCall

  • NDP: Irfan Sabir

Calgary-Mountain View

Calgary-North

  • UCP (Nomination entry deadline: June 21, 2022):

Calgary-North East

  • NDP: Gurinder Brar

Calgary-North West

  • NDP (nomination date TBA): Lesley MacKinnon, Shiraz Mir

Calgary-Peigan

  • UCP: Tanya Fir

Calgary-Shaw

  • UCP: Rebecca Schulz

Calgary-South East

  • UCP: Matt Jones

Calgary-Varsity

Calgary-West

  • UCP: Mike Ellis

Camrose

  • NDP: Richard Bruneau
  • UCP (Nomination date TBA): Kevin Smook

Cardston-Siksika

  • UCP: Joseph Schow

Central Peace-Notley

  • NDP (nomination date July 20, 2022): Lynn Lekisch, Megan Ciurysek

Chestermere-Strathmore

  • UCP (Nomination date TBA): Leela Aheer, Chantelle de Jonge

Cypress-Medicine Hat

Drayton Valley-Devon

  • UCP (Nomination date TBA): Andrew Boitchenko, Carol Vowk

Drumheller-Stettler

  • UCP: Nate Horner

Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview

Edmonton-Castle Downs

Edmonton-City Centre

Edmonton-Decore

  • NDP: Sharif Haji
  • UCP: Sayid Ahmed

Edmonton-Ellerslie

  • NDP (nomination date TBA): Rod Loyola, Judi Malone, Manpreet Singh Tiwana

Edmonton-Glenora

  • NDP: Sarah Hoffman

Edmonton-Gold Bar

Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood

Edmonton-Manning

Edmonton-McClung

  • NDP: Lorne Dach

Edmonton-Meadows

  • NDP: Jasvir Deol

Edmonton-Mill Woods

  • NDP: Christina Gray

Edmonton-North West

  • NDP: David Eggen

Edmonton-Riverview

  • NDP: Lori Sigurdson

Edmonton-Rutherford

  • NDP: Jodi Calahoo Stonehouse

Edmonton-South

  • UCP (Nomination date TBA): Saad Siddiq

Edmonton-South West

  • NDP: Nathan Ip
  • UCP: Kaycee Madu

Edmonton-Strathcona

  • NDP (nomination date TBA): Rachel Notley

Edmonton-West Henday

  • NDP (Nomination date June 29, 2022): Brooks Arcand-Paul

Edmonton-Whitemud

  • NDP: Rakhi Pancholi

Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche

Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo

  • UCP (Nomination date TBA): Tany Yao

Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville

  • UCP: Jackie Armstrong-Homeniuk

Grande Prairie

Grande Prairie-Wapiti

Highwood

Innisfail-Sylvan Lake

  • UCP (Nomination entry deadline: June 28, 2022): Devin Dreeshen, Kjeryn Dakin

Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland

  • NDP: Oneil Carlier

Lacombe-Ponoka

  • WIP (Nomination date TBA): Chris Scott

Leduc-Beaumont

  • NDP: Cameron Heenan

Lesser Slave Lake

  • NDP: Danielle Larivee

Lethbridge-East

  • NDP: Rob Miyashiro
  • UCP: Nathan Neudorf

Lethbridge-West

Livingstone-Macleod

Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin

Morinville-St. Albert

  • NDP: Karen Shaw
  • UCP: Dale Nally

Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills

  • UCP: Nathan Cooper

Peace River

  • UCP: Dan Williams

Red Deer-North

Red Deer-South

  • NDP: Michelle Baer

Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre

  • UCP: Jason Nixon

Sherwood Park

  • NDP (Nomination date TBA): Kyle Kasawski, Annie McKitrick, Jeff Manchak
  • UCP: Jordan Walker

Spruce Grove-Stony Plain

  • NDP(Nomination date TBA): Chantal Saramaga-McKenzie
  • UCP: Searle Turton

St. Albert

  • NDP: Marie Renaud

Strathcona-Sherwood Park

  • NDP: Bill Tonita
  • UCP: Nate Glubish

Taber-Warner

Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright

West Yellowhead

83 replies on “Alberta Election 2023”

Sometime after the next UCP Leadership election. Kenney’s successor probably won’t call it until/unless the UCP poll numbers improve, could take until the the mandated date still, maybe earlier.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.