Alberta Election 2023

Alberta’s next provincial general election will be held on May 29, 2023, unless an election is called earlier.

If you know any candidates who have announced their intentions to stand for party nominations, please comment below or send me an email at david.cournoyer@gmail.com. I will add them and links to their social media sites to the list.

Here is a list of party candidates who are seeking nominations or have been nominated to run in the next provincial election (updated on May 27, 2022):

Total Nominated candidates

New Democratic Party 25/87
United Conservative Party: 21/87
Alberta Party: 1/87
Liberal Party: 0/87
Wildrose Independence: 0/87
Green Party: 0/87

Candidates nominated for 2023 election

Airdrie-Cochrane

  • NDP (nomination date: May 30, 2022): Steve Durrell, Shaun Fluker

Airdrie-East
Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock

  • UCP (nomination date TBA): Isaac Skuban

Banff-Kananaskis

  • Green (nomination date TBA): Jordan Wilkie
  • NDP: Sarah Elmeligi

Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul
Brooks-Medicine Hat

  • AP: Barry Morishita
  • NDP (nomination date: June 23, 2022): Gwendoline Dirk

Calgary-Acadia

  • NDP: Diana Batten

Calgary-Beddington

  • NDP (nomination date TBA): Amanda Chapman
  • UCP: Josephine Pon

Calgary-Bow

  • NDP: Druh Farrell

Calgary-Buffalo

  • NDP: Joe Ceci

Calgary-Cross

  • NDP (nomination date TBA): Denis Ram, Gurinder Singh Gill
  • UCP: Mickey Amery

Calgary-Currie

  • NDP: Janet Eremenko
  • UCP: Nicholas Milliken

Calgary-East

  • NDP: Rosman Valencia
  • UCP: Peter Singh

Calgary-Edgemont

  • NDP: Julia Hayter [Twitter]
  • UCP: Prasad Panda

Calgary-Elbow

  • AP (Nomination date May 28, 2022): Kerry Cundal
  • NDP: Samir Kayande

Calgary-Falconridge

  • NDP: Parmeet Singh Boparai

Calgary-Fish Creek
Calgary-Foothills

  • NDP (nomination date TBA): Usman Sadiq
  • UCP: Jason Luan

Calgary-Glenmore

  • NDP: Nagwan Al-Guneid
  • UCP (nomination entry deadline June 7, 2022)

Calgary-Hays
Calgary-Klein

  • NDP: Marilyn North Peigan
  • UCP: Jeremy Nixon

Calgary-Lougheed
Calgary-Bhullar-McCall

  • NDP: Irfan Sabir

Calgary-Mountain View
Calgary-North
Calgary-North East

  • NDP: Gurinder Brar

Calgary-North West

  • NDP (nomination date TBA): Lesley MacKinnon, Shiraz Mir

Calgary-Peigan

  • UCP: Tanya Fir

Calgary-Shaw

  • UCP: Rebecca Schulz

Calgary-South East

  • UCP: Matt Jones

Calgary-Varsity

Calgary-West

  • UCP (nomination entry deadline June 7, 2022)

Camrose

  • NDP: Richard Bruneau
  • UCP (Nomination date TBA): Kevin Smook

Cardston-Siksika

  • UCP: Joseph Schow

Central Peace-Notley

  • NDP (nomination date TBA): Lynn Lekisch, Megan Cuirysek

Chestermere-Strathmore

  • UCP (Nomination date TBA): Leela Aheer, Chantelle de Jonge

Cypress-Medicine Hat
Drayton Valley-Devon

  • UCP (Nomination date TBA): Carol Vowk

Drumheller-Stettler

  • UCP: Nate Horner

Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview
Edmonton-Castle Downs
Edmonton-City Centre
Edmonton-Decore

  • NDP (nomination date: June 25, 2022): Sharif Haji, Chris Nielsen
  • UCP: (Nomination date TBA) Sayid Ahmed

Edmonton-Ellerslie

  • NDP (nomination date TBA): Rod Loyola, Judi Malone, Manpreet Singh Tiwana

Edmonton-Glenora

  • NDP: Sarah Hoffman

Edmonton-Gold Bar
Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood
Edmonton-Manning
Edmonton-McClung

  • NDP (nomination date June 8, 2022): Lorne Dach

Edmonton-Meadows

  • NDP (nomination date May 28, 2022): Jasvir Deol

Edmonton-Mill Woods

  • NDP: Christina Gray

Edmonton-North West

  • NDP: David Eggen

Edmonton-Riverview
Edmonton-Rutherford
Edmonton-South

  • UCP (Nomination date TBA): Saad Siddiq

Edmonton-South West

  • NDP (Nomination date: June 18, 2022): Ben Acquaye, Chand Gul, Mohammad Ali Kamal, Nathan Ip
  • UCP (nomination entry deadline June 7, 2022)

Edmonton-Strathcona
Edmonton-West Henday

  • NDP (Nomination date TBA): Brooks Arcand-Paul

Edmonton-Whitemud

  • NDP: Rakhi Pancholi

Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche

Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo

  • UCP (Nomination date TBA): Tany Yao

Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville

  • UCP: Jackie Armstrong-Homeniuk

Grande Prairie
Grande Prairie-Wapiti
Highwood
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake
Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland

  • NDP: Oneil Carlier

Lacombe-Ponoka

  • WIP (Nomination date TBA): Chris Scott

Leduc-Beaumont

  • NDP: Cameron Heenan

Lesser Slave Lake

  • NDP: Danielle Larivee

Lethbridge-East

  • NDP: Rob Miyashiro
  • UCP: Nathan Neudorf

Lethbridge-West
Livingstone-Macleod
Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin
Morinville-St. Albert

  • NDP: Karen Shaw
  • UCP: Dale Nally

Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills

  • UCP: Nathan Cooper

Peace River

  • UCP: Dan Williams

Red Deer-North
Red Deer-South

  • NDP (nomination date: June 18, 2022) Michelle Baer, Barb Miller

Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre

  • UCP: Jason Nixon

Sherwood Park

  • NDP (Nomination date TBA): Kyle Kasawski, Annie McKitrick, Jeff Manchak
  • UCP: Jordan Walker

Spruce Grove-Stony Plain

  • UCP: Searle Turton

St. Albert

  • NDP: Marie Renaud

Strathcona-Sherwood Park

  • NDP (nomination date: June 9, 2022) Bill Tonita
  • UCP: Nate Glubish

Taber-Warner
Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright
West Yellowhead

83 replies on “Alberta Election 2023”

Sometime after the next UCP Leadership election. Kenney’s successor probably won’t call it until/unless the UCP poll numbers improve, could take until the the mandated date still, maybe earlier.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.