Canada’s Next Federal Election

Canada’s federal election will take place on or before October 16, 2023. Below is a list of candidates who are running for political party nominations in Alberta’s thirty-four ridings. Please contact me at david.cournoyer@gmail.com for additions or updates related to candidate nominations in Alberta.

CANDIDATE NOMINATIONS

(Updated on July 29, 2021)

Total nominated federal election candidates in Alberta

Conservative Party: 34/34
People’s Party: 17/34
Maverick Party: 12/34
Liberal Party: 13/34
New Democratic Party: 9/34
Green Party: 5/34
Libertarian Party: 1/34

Banff—Airdrie

  • Conservative: Blake Richards
  • Maverick: Tariq Elnaga

Battle River—Crowfoot

  • Conservative: Damien Kurek
  • Maverick: Doug Karwandy
  • PPC: Dennis Trepanier

Bow River

  • Conservative: Martin Shields
  • Liberal: Getahun Shawile
  • Maverick: Orrin Bliss

Calgary Centre

  • Conservative: Greg McLean
  • Green: Austin Mullins
  • Independent: Michael Pewtress
  • Liberal: Sabrina Grover
  • NDP: [Nomination date: August 5, 2021]: Juan Estevez

Calgary Confederation

  • Conservative: Len Webber
  • Green: Natalie Odd
  • Liberal: Murray Sigler
  • NDP [Nomination meeting on August 11, 2021] Gulshan Akter
  • PPC: Edward Gao

Calgary Forest Lawn

  • Conservative: Jasraj Singh Hallan
  • Green: Carey Rutherford

Calgary Heritage

  • Conservative: Bob Benzen
  • Maverick: Annelise Freeman
  • PPC: Bailey Bedard

Calgary Midnapore

  • Conservative: Stephanie Kusie
  • Maverick: Matt Magolan
  • PPC: Jonathan Hagel

Calgary Nose Hill

  • Conservative: Michelle Rempel Garner
  • Liberal (nomination date TBA): Jessica Dale-Walker
  • PPC: Kyle Scott

Calgary Rocky Ridge

  • Conservative: Pat Kelly
  • Maverick: Dave Robinson
  • PPC [nomination meeting July 29, 2021): Ben Whyte

Calgary Shepard

  • Conservative: Tom Kmiec
  • Green: Evelyn Tanaka
  • PPC: Michael Knoll

Calgary Signal Hill

  • Conservative: Ron Liepert
  • Maverick: Ajay Copp

Calgary Skyview

  • Conservative: Jag Sahota
  • Liberal: George Chahal
  • NDP Gurinder Singh Gill
  • PPC: Harry Dhillon

Edmonton Centre

  • Conservative: James Cumming
  • Liberal: Randy Boissonnault
  • NDP: Heather Mackenzie

Edmonton Griesbach

  • Conservative: Kerry Diotte
  • Liberal: Habiba Mohamud
  • NDP: Blake Desjarlais
  • PPC: Thomas Matty

Edmonton Manning

  • Conservative: Ziad Aboultaif
  • NDP: Charmaine St. Germain

Edmonton Mill Woods

  • Conservative: Tim Uppal
  • PPC: Paul McCormack

Edmonton Riverbend

  • Conservative: Matt Jeneroux
  • Green: Melanie Hoffman
  • Liberal: Tariq Chaudary
  • NDP [nomination meeting on June 15, 2021]: Shawn Gray

Edmonton Strathcona

Edmonton West

  • Conservative: Kelly McCauley
  • Liberal: Adam Brown
  • NDP: [Nomination date: August 3, 2021]: Sandra Hunter
  • PPC: Brent Kinzel

Edmonton—Wetaskiwin

  • Conservative: Mike Lake
  • Liberal: Ron Thiering
  • PPC: Tyler Beauchamp

Foothills

  • Conservative: John Barlow
  • Maverick: Josh Wylie

Fort McMurray—Cold Lake

  • Conservative: David Yurdiga

Grande Prairie—Mackenzie

  • Conservative: Chris Warkentin
  • PPC: Benita Pedersen

Lakeland

  • Conservative: Shannon Stubbs
  • NDP [Nomination meeting on August 5, 2021]: Desiree Bissonnette

Lethbridge

  • Conservative: Rachel Harder
  • Liberal: Devon Hargreaves
  • PPC: Kimberley Dawn Hovan

Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner

  • Conservative: Glen Motz
  • PPC: Brodie Heidinger

Peace River—Westlock

  • Conservative: Arnold Viersen
  • NDP: Gail Ungstad
  • Maverick: Colin Krieger
  • PPC: Darryl Boisson

Red Deer—Lacombe

  • Conservative: Blaine Calkins

Red Deer—Mountain View

  • Conservative: Earl Dreeshen
  • Liberatrian: Jared Pilon
  • Maverick: Mark Wilcox

Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan

  • Conservative: Garnett Genuis
  • Liberal: Tanya Holm
  • Maverick: John Kuhn
  • NDP: Aidan Theroux

St. Albert—Edmonton

  • Conservative: Michael Cooper
  • Liberal: Greg Springate
  • NDP: Kathleen Mpulubusi
  • PPC: Brigitte Cecelia

Sturgeon River—Parkland

  • Conservative: Dane Lloyd
  • PPC: Murray MacKinnon

Yellowhead

  • Conservative: Gerald Soroka
  • Maverick: Todd Muir