Best of Alberta Politics

The Best of Alberta Politics is voted on by readers of Daveberta.ca and listeners of the Daveberta Podcast annually in December.

Best Alberta MLA 

2021: Janis Irwin, MLA for Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood

2020: Janis Irwin, MLA for Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood

2019: Rachel Notley, Leader of the Official Opposition and MLA for Edmonton-Strathcona

2018: Rachel Notley, Premier of Alberta and MLA for Edmonton-Strathcona

2017: Rachel Notley, Premier of Alberta and MLA for Edmonton-Strathcona

Best Cabinet Minister

2021: Leela Aheer, Minister of Culture,Multiculturalism and Status of Women

2020: None

2019: Sarah Hoffman, Deputy Premier, Minister of Health, and MLA for Edmonton-Glenora

2018: Shaye Anderson, Minister of Municipal Affairs and MLA for Leduc-Beaumont

2017: David Eggen, Minister of Education and MLA for Edmonton-Calder

Best Opposition MLA

2021: Rachel Notley, Leader of the Official Opposition and MLA for Edmonton-Strathcona

2020: Rachel Notley, Leader of the Official Opposition and MLA for Edmonton-Strathcona

2019: Rachel Notley, Leader of the Official Opposition and MLA for Edmonton-Strathcona

2018: Greg Clark, MLA for Calgary-Elbow

2017: Greg Clark, MLA for Calgary-Elbow

Up and comer to watch 

2021: Rakhi Pancholi, MLA for Edmonton-Whitemud

2020: Rakhi Pancholi, MLA for Edmonton-Whitemud

2019: Janis Irwin, MLA for Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood

2018: Jessica Littlewood, MLA for Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville

2017: David Shepherd, MLA for Edmonton-Centre

Biggest Issue

2021: COVID-19 pandemic

2020: COVID-19 pandemic

2019: Budget cuts

2018: Pipelines, oil, and the economy

2017: The economy and jobs

Best political play

2021: Jyoti Gondek’s election as Mayor of Calgary

2020: UCP’s fight with Alberta’s Doctors

2019: The firing of Election Commissioner Lorne Gibson

2018: Draw (some variation of pipelines and oil industry actions)

2017: The formation of the United Conservative Party

Special Categories

Albertan most likely to be a future Premier

2020: Don Iveson and Naheed Nenshi (tie)

Best candidate who didn’t win in the 2019 election

2019: Danielle Larivee, NDP candidate in Lesser Slave Lake

New candidate to watch

2018: Janis Irwin, NDP candidate in Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood

Past award winners

Ryan Hastman, Rachel Notley and Dave Cournoyer (photography by Chris Schwarz/Government of Alberta)
Ryan Hastman and Dave Cournoyer presenting Premier Rachel Notley with the Best Alberta MLA Award in 2018 (photography by Chris Schwarz/Government of Alberta)
Presenting Jason Kenney with a Best of Alberta Politics Award in 2018.
Presenting Official Opposition Leader Jason Kenney with a Daveberta Podcast Best of Alberta Politics Award in 2018.
Adam Rozenhart and Dave Cournoyer presenting Minister of Education David Eggen with a Best of Alberta Politics Award in 2017.
Ryan Hastman, David Shepherd and Dave Cournoyer.
Ryan Hastman and Dave Cournoyer presenting Edmonton-Centre MLA David Shepherd with the Up and Coming MLA To Watch Award in 2017.
Ryan Hastman and Dave Cournoyer presenting Calgary-Elbow MLA Greg Clark with a Best of Alberta Politics Award in 2018.