Categories
40th Canadian Federal Election

october 14, 2008 alberta federal election candidates.

Following up from my 2006 candidates list, here is a list of nominated Alberta candidates running in the October 14, 2008 Canadian Federal Election.

Last updated on October 3, 2008.

I will try to keep this list as updated as possible, so if you have knowledge of candidates that should be added feel free to post below or email me at daveberta.ca@gmail.com.

CALGARY CENTRE
Christian Heritage – John Broekema
ConservativeLee Richardson
GreenNatalie Odd
Independent – Antony Tony Grochowski
LiberalHeesung Kim
NDP – Tyler Kinch

CALGARY CENTRE-NORTH
Canadian ActionJames Kohut
Conservative – Jim Prentice
FPNPCDoug Dokis
Green – Eric Donovan
Liberal – Doug James
LibertarianJason McNeil
Marxist-Leninist – Peggy Askin
NDP – John Chan

CALGARY EAST
Communist – Jason Devine
Conservative – Deepak Obhrai
Green – Nathan Coates
Liberal – Bernie Kennedy
NDP – Ian Vaughn

CALGARY NORTHEAST
Conservative – Devinder Shory
Green – Abeed Monty Ahmad
Independent – Roger Richard
Liberal – Sanam Kang
Marxist-Leninist – Daniel Blanchard
NDP – Vinay Dey

CALGARY NOSE HILL

Conservative – Diane Ablonczy
Green – Tony Hajj
Liberal – Anoush Newman
NDP – Stephanie Sundburg

CALGARY SOUTHEAST
Conservative – Jason Kenney
Green – Margaret Chandler
Liberal – Brad Carroll
NDP – Christopher Willott

CALGARY SOUTHWEST
Christian Heritage – Larry Heather
Conservative – Stephen Harper
Green – Kelly Christie
Liberal – Marlene LaMontagne
Libertarian – Dennis Young
NDP – Holly Heffernan

CALGARY WEST
Canadian Action – Tim Cayzer
Conservative – Rob Anders (Vote out Anders)
Green – Randall Weeks
Independent – Kirk Schmidt
Liberal – Jennifer Pollock
Marxist-Leninist – Andre Vachon
NDP – Teale Phelps-Bondaroff

CROWFOOT
Conservative – Kevin Sorenson
Green – Kaity Kattenbach
Liberal – Sharon Howe
NDP – Ellen Parker

EDMONTON CENTRE
Christian Heritage – Margaret Saunter
Conservative – Laurie Hawn
Green – David Parker
Liberal – Jim Wachowich
Libertarian – Savannah Linklater
Marxist-Leninist – Peggy Morton
NDP – Donna Martyn

EDMONTON EAST
Conservative – Peter Goldring
Green – Trey Capnerhurst
Liberal – Stephanie Laskoski
NDP – Ray Martin

EDMONTON LEDUC
Conservative – James Rajotte
Green – Valerie Kennedy
Liberal – Donna Lynn Smith
Libertarian – Garet M. Wood
NDP – Hana Razga

EDMONTON MILL WOODS-BEAUMONT
Christian Heritage – George C.Y. Lam
Communist – Naomi Rankin
Conservative – Mike Lake
Green – David Allan Hrushka
Liberal – Indira Saroya
Libertarian – Tyler Beckett
NDP – Michael Butler

EDMONTON SHERWOOD PARK

Conservative – Tim Uppal
Green – Nina Erfani
Liberal – Rick Szostak
Independent – Jimmy Ford
NDP – Brian LaBelle

EDMONTON SPRUCE GROVE
Conservative – Rona Ambrose
Green – Wendy Walker
Liberal – Chris Austin
Libertarian – Wade Racine
NDP – Barb Phillips

EDMONTON STRATHCONA
Conservative – Rahim Jaffer
Green – Jane Thrall
Liberal – Claudette Roy
NDP – Linda Duncan
Marxist-Leninist – Kevan Hunter

EDMONTON ST. ALBERT
Christian Heritage – Nathan Reeves
Conservative – Brent Rathgeber
Green – Peter Johnson
Liberal – Samir Sleiman
NDP – Dave Burkhart

FORT MCMURRAY-ATHABASCA
Christian Heritage – Jake Strydhorst
Conservative – Brian Jean
FPNPC – John Malcolm
Green – Dylan Richards
Independent – Shawn Reimer
Liberal – John Webb
Libertarian – Tim Moen
NDP – Mark Voyageur

LETHBRIDGE
Christian Heritage – Geoff Capp
Conservative – Rick Casson
Green – Amanda Swager
Liberal – Michael Cormican
NDP – Mark Sandilands

MACLEOD
Christian Heritage – Marc Slingerland
Conservative – Ted Menzies
Green – Jared McCollum
Liberal – Isabel Paynter
NDP – Stan Knowlton

MEDICINE HAT
Christian Heritage – Frans VandeStroet
Conservative – LaVar Payne
Green – Kevin Dodd
Independent – David Patrick
Independent – Dean Shock
Liberal – Beverley Botter
NDP – Wally Regehr

PEACE RIVER
Canadian Action – Edwin (Ed) Siggelkow
Conservative – Chris Warkentin
Green – Jennifer Villebrun
Liberal – Liliane Maisonneuve
Libertarian – Melanie Simard
NDP – Adele Boucher Ryhms

RED DEER
Conservative – Earl Dreeshen
Green – Evan Bedford
Liberal – Garfield Marks
NDP – Stuart Somerville

VEGREVILLE – WAINWRIGHT
Conservative – Leon Benoit
Green – Will Munsey
Liberal – Adam Campbell
NDP – Raymond Stone

WESTLOCK – ST. PAUL
Christian Heritage – Sip Hofstede
Conservative – Brian Storseth
Green – Aden Murphy
Liberal – Leila Houle
NDP – Della Drury

WETASKIWIN
Canadian Action – Shawn Mann
Conservative – Blaine Calkins
Green – Les Parsons
Liberal – Rita Dillon
Libertarian – Mike Heath
NDP – Tim Robson

WILD ROSE
Conservative- Blake Richards
Green – Lisa Marie Fox
Liberal – Jenn Turcott
Libertarian – Patrick Dobbyn
NDP – Jeff Horvath

YELLOWHEAD
Canadian Action – Melissa Brade
Christian Heritage – John Wierenga
Conservative – Rob Merrifield
Green – Monika Schaefer
Liberal – Mohamed El-Rafih
NDP – Ken Kuzminski

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.