Canada Election 2019

Canada’s federal election is on October 21, 2019. Below is a list of candidates who are running in Alberta’s thirty-four ridings.

Please contact me at david.cournoyer@gmail.com for additions or updates related to candidate nominations in Alberta.

(List updated on September 23, 2019)

Total nominated candidates in Alberta:
Animal Protection: 1/34
Christian Heritage: 10/34
Communist: 4/34
Conservative: 34/34
Liberal: 27/34
Libertarian 4/34
Green: 33/34
Marijuana: 0/34
Marxist-Leninist: 7/34
National Citizens Alliance: 1/34
New Democratic Party: 33/34
People’s Party: 34/34
Rhino Party: 5/34

Banff—Airdrie
Con: Blake Richards
Grn: Austin Mullins
Lib: Gwyneth Midgley
NDP: Anne Wilson
PPC: Nadine Wellwood

Battle River—Crowfoot
Con: Damien C. Kurek
Grn: Geordie Nelson
NDP: Natasha Fryzuk
PPC: David Michaud

Bow River
CHP: Tom Lipp
Con: Martin Shields
Grn: Riny Tuithof de Jonge
NDP: Lynn MacWilliam
Rhino: Julien Malo
PPC: Thomas Ikert

Calgary Centre
Animal: Eden Gould
CHP: Dawid Pawlowski
Con: Greg McLean
Grn: Thana Boonlert
Ind: Michael Pewtress
Lib: Kent Hehr
NDP: Jessica Buresi
PPC: Chevy Johnston

Calgary Confederation
Con: Len Webber
Grn: Natalie Odd
Lib:  Jordan Stein
ML: Kevan Hunter
NDP: Gurcharan Sidhu
PPC: Colin Korol
Rhino: Jamie Bockmuehl

Calgary Forest Lawn
CHP: Esther Sutherland
Com: Jonathan Trautman
Con: Jasraj Singh Hallan
Ind: Brent Nichols
Lib: Jagdish Anand
Grn: William Carnegie
NDP: Joe Pimlott
PPC: Dave Levesque

Calgary Heritage
CHP: Larry Heather
Con: Bob Benzen
Grn: Allison Tulick
Lib: Scott Forsyth
NDP: Holly Heffernan
PPC: Stephanie Hoeppner

Calgary Midnapore
Con: Stephanie Kusie
Grn: Taylor Stasila
Lib: Brian Aalto
NDP: Gurmit Bhachu
PPC: Edward Gao

Calgary Nose Hill
Con: Michelle Rempel
Grn: Jocelyn Grosse
Lib: Josephine Tsang
ML: Peggy Askin
NDP: Patrick King
PPC: Kelly Lorencz

Calgary Rocky Ridge
Con: Patt Kelly
Grn: Catriona Wright
Lib: Todd Kathol
Ind: Shaoli Wang
NDP: Nathan Fortin
PPC: Tyler Poulin
Rhino: Andrew Cho

Calgary Shepard
Con: Tom Kmiec
Grn: Evelyn Yee-Ling Tanaka
Lib: Del Arnold
NDP: David Smith
PPC: Kyle Scott
Rhino: Dagan Borrowman

Calgary Signal Hill
Con: Ron Liepert
Lib: Ghada Alatrash
Grn: Marco Reid
NDP: Khalis Ahmed
PPC: Gordon Squire
Rhino: Christina

Calgary Skyview
CHP: Joseph Alexander
Com: Adam Handy
Con: Jagdeep Sahota
Grn: Signe Knutson
Lib: Nirmala Naidoo
ML: Daniel Blanchard
NDP: Gurinder Singh Gill
PPC: Harinder Dhillon

Edmonton Centre
Con: James Cumming
Grn: Grad Murray
Lib: Randy Boissonnault
Ind: Adil Pirbhai
ML: Peggy Morton
NDP: Katherine Swampy
PPC: Paul Hookham

Edmonton Griesbach
CHP: Christine Armas
Com: Alex Boykowich
Con: Kerry Diotte
Grn: Safi Khan
Lib: Habiba Mohamud
ML: Mary Joyce
NDP: Mark Cherrington
PPC: Barbara Nichols

Edmonton Manning
CHP: Pamella Phiri
Con: Zaid Aboultaif
Grn: Laura-Leah Shaw
Lib: Kamal Kadri
NDP: Charmaine St. Germaine
ML: Andre Vachon
PPC: Daniel Summers

Edmonton Mill Woods
CHP: Don Melanson
Con: Tim Uppal
Lib: Amarjeet Sohi
Grn: Tanya Herbert
NDP: Nigel Logan
PPC: Annie Young

Edmonton Riverbend
Con: Matt Jeneroux
Grn: Valerie Kennedy
Lib: Tariq Chaudary
NDP: Audrey Redman
PPC: Kevin Morris

Edmonton Strathcona
Com: Naomi Rankin
Con: Sam Lilly
Grn: Michael Kalmanovitch
Lib: Eleanor Olszewski
ML: Dougal MacDonald
NDP: Heather McPherson
PPC: Ian Cameron

Edmonton West
Con: Kelly McCauley
Grn: Jackie Pearce
Lib: Kerrie Johnston
Marj: Mike Lukiw
NDP: Patrick Steuber
PPC: Matthew Armstrong

Edmonton—Wetaskiwin
Con: Mike Lake
Lib: Richard Wong
NDP: Noah Garver
PPC: Neil Doell

Foothills
Con: John Barlow
Grn: Bridget Lacey
Libert: Marc Hollinger
NDP: Mickail Hendi
PPC: Gregory Hession

Fort McMurray—Cold Lake
Con: David Yurdiga
Grn: Brian Deheer
Lib: Maggie Farrington
NDP: Matthew Gilks
PPC: Matthew Barrett

Grande Prairie—Mackenzie
Con: Chris Warkentin
Grn: Shelley Termuende
NDP: Erin Alyward
PPC: Doug Burchill

Lakeland
Con: Shannon Stubbs
Grn: Elke Crosson
Libert: Robert McFadzean
PPC: Alain Houle

Lethbridge
CHP: Marc Slingerland
Con: Rachael Harder
Grn: Stephnie Watson
Lib: Amy Bronson
Grn: Stephanie Watson
NDP: Shandi Bleiken
PPC: Grant Hepworth

Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner
Con: Glen Motz
Grn: Shannon Hawthorne
NDP: Liz Thomson
PPC: Andrew Nelson

Peace River—Westlock
Con: Arnold Viersen
Grn: Peter Nygaard
Lib: Leslie Penny
NDP: Jennifer Villeburn
PPC: John Schrader

Red Deer—Lacombe
Con: Blaine Calkins
Grn: Sarah Palmer
Lib: Tiffany Rose
NDP: Lauren Pezzela
PPC: Laura-Lynn Thompson

Red Deer—Mountain View
Con: Earl Dreeshen
Grn: Conner Borle
NDP: Logan Garbanewski
PPC: Paul Mitchell

Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan
Con: Garnett Genuis
Libert: Preston Scott
Lib: Ronald Thiering
NDP: Aidan Theroux
PPC: Darren Villitard

St. Albert—Edmonton
Con: Michael Cooper
Grn: Rob Dunbar
Lib: Gregory Springate
NDP: Kathleen Mpulubusi
PPC: Brigitte Cecelia

Sturgeon River—Parkland
CHP: Ernest Chauvet
Con: Dane Lloyd
Grn: Cass Romyn
Lib: Ronald Brochu
NDP: Guy Desforges
NCA: Derek Thompson
PPC: Tyler Beauchamp

Yellowhead
Con: Gerald Soroka
Grn: Angelena Satdeo
Libert: Cory Lystang
Lib: Jeremy Hoefsloot
NDP: Kristine Bowman
PPC: Douglas Galavan