Categories
Uncategorized

alberta liberal leadership race endorsements.

The following is a running list of MLAs, past-candidates, and others who have endorsed the three candidates running for the leadership of the Alberta Liberal Party, which is being held through a mail in ballot (results to be released on December 13). I have emailed each leadership campaign requesting a list for this post, the following are what I have received to date.


Past-MLAs & Others
Bill Bonko
(Edmonton-Decore 2004-08)
Maurice Tougas (Edmonton-Meadowlark 2004-08)
E. D. Blodgett (Edmonton’s Poet Laureate)

MLA & Past-MLAs
Harry Chase (Calgary-Varsity 2004-Present)
Yolande Gagnon (Calgary-McKnight 1989-93)
Jack Flaherty (St. Albert 2004-08)
Bruce Miller (Edmonton-Glenora 2004-08)
Nick Taylor (Westlock-St. Paul 1986-93, Redwater, 1993-96)

Past-Candidates & Others
Karen Charlton (Medicine Hat 2001, 04, 08)
Herb Coburn (Foothills-Rockyview 2004, 08)
Dale D’Silva (Calgary-North West 2008)
Bill Kurtze (Calgary-Hays 2008)
Carol Oliver (Calgary-Fort 2008)
Avalon Roberts (Calgary-Glenmore 2004, 08)
Patricia Robertson (Banff-Cochrane 2008)
Mike Robinson (Calgary-Foothills 2008)
Stan Shedd
(Highwood 2008)
Frances Wright
(Calgary-Foothills, 1993 & Founder of the Famous Five Foundation)
Senator Romeo Dallaire
David Kilgour
(Edmonton MP 1979-2006)
Joe Ceci
(Calgary Alderman, Ward 9 1995-Present)
Rev. Bill Phipps (former Moderator of the United Church of Canada)
Alex Macdonald (Laurence Decore‘s former Chief of Staff/EA)

MLAs & Past-MLAs
Kent Hehr (MLA Calgary-Buffalo 2008-Present)
Craig Cheffins (MLA Calgary-Elbow 2007-08)
Barry Pashak (NDP MLA Calgary-Forest Lawn 1986-93)

Past-Candidates
Garth Davis (Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 2001, 04, 08)
Augustine Ebinu (Grande Prairie-Wapiti 2008)
Keith Elliott (Wetaskiwin-Camrose 2004, 2008)
Beth Gignac (Calgary-West 2008)
Aman Gill (Edmonton-Mill Creek 2004, 08)
Ron Hancock (Cardston-Taber-Warner 2001, 08)
Bill Harvey (Calgary-East 2008)
Lisa Higgerty (West Yellowhead 2008)
Ron Reinhold (Calgary-Cross 2008)
Brad Smith (Edmonton-Calder 2004, Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 2008)
Cathie Williams (Calgary-Egmont 2008)

Constituency Presidents & Others
Darryl Raymaker (2008 ALP Campaign Co-Chair)
Kyle Olsen (President, Alberta Young Liberals)
David Bullas
(Calgary-Lougheed)
John Casuga
(Calgary-Buffalo)
Paul Doherty
(Calgary-Fish Creek)
Gerald Forseth
(Calgary-Currie)
Jamie Gairdner
(Grande Prairie-Wapiti)
Rachelle McDonald
(West Yellowhead)
John Murray
(Strathcona)
Linda Nicholson
(Dunvegan-Central Peace)
Chris Wolfenberg
(Calgary-Elbow)
Terry Yagos
(Livingston-Macleod)
Kamaal Zaidi
(Calgary-Hays)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.