Categories
2008 Alberta Provincial Election Alberta Politics

2008 alberta provincial election candidates.

Here is a list of nominated provincial party candidates nominated to run in the 2008 Alberta general election on March 3, 2008.

I will try to keep this list as updated as possible as candidate nominations occur, but if you have knowledge of candidates that should be added (or that I’ve missed) feel free to post in the comment section below or email me at daveberta.ca@gmail.com.

This list was last updated at 3:32 P.M. on February 22, 2008.

2008 Alberta Provincial General Election Candidates (Margins of victory from previous election or by-election in brackets)

AIRDRIE-CHESTERMERE (PC 5209)
Alberta Liberal – John Burke
Green – David Brandreth
ND – Brian Young
PC- Rob Anderson
Wildrose Alliance – Jeff Willerton

ATHABASCA-REDWATER (PC 2452)
Alberta Liberal – Bill Bonko
Green – Phyllis Penchuk
ND – Peter Opryshko
PC – Jeff Johnson
Wildrose Alliance – Mike Radojcic

BANFF-COCHRANE (PC 2590)
Alberta Liberal – Patricia Robertson
Green – Dan Cunin
Independent – Zrinko R. Amerl
ND – Anne Wilson
PC – Janis Tarchuk*

BARRHEAD-MORINVILLE-WESTLOCK (PC 4756)
Alberta Liberal – Leslie Penny
Green – Dan Evans
ND – Rod Olstad
PC – Ken Kowalski*
SC – Carl Haugen

BATTLE RIVER-WAINWRIGHT (PC 4964)
Alberta Liberal – Horst Schreiber
Green – Will Munsey
ND – Doris Bannister
PC – Doug Griffiths*

BONNYVILLE-COLD LAKE (PC 2648)
Alberta Liberal – Justin Yassoub
Green – Jennifer Brown
ND – Jason Sloychuk
PC – Eugenia Leskiw

CALGARY-BOW (PC 2585)
Alberta Liberal – Greg Flanagan
Green – Randy Weeks
ND – Teale Phelps-Bondaroff
PC – Alana DeLong*
Social Credit – Len Skowronski
Wildrose Alliance – Barry Holizki

CALGARY-BUFFALO (PC 550)
Alberta Liberal – Kent Hehr
Green – Steven Rickets
ND – Robert Lawrence
PC – Sean Chu
SC – Antoni Grochowski

CALGARY-CROSS (PC 2317)
Alberta Liberal – Rob Reinhold
Green – Susan Stratton
ND – Shelina Hassanali
PC – Yvonne Fritz*
Wildrose Alliance – Gordon Huth

CALGARY-CURRIE (ALP 634)
Alberta Liberal – Dave Taylor*
Green – Kim Warnke
ND – Marc Power
PC – Arthur Kent
Wildrose Alliance – Ken Mazeroll

CALGARY-EAST (PC 2127)
Alberta Liberal – Bill Harvey
Communist – Bonnie Collins
Green – Ross Cameron

ND – Chris Dovey
PC – Moe Amery*
Wildrose Alliance – Mike McCraken

CALGARY-EGMONT (PC 3315)
Alberta Liberal – Cathie Williams
Green – Mark McGillvray
Independent – Craig Chandler
ND – Jason Nishiyama
PC – Jonathan Denis
Wildrose Alliance – Barry Chase

CALGARY-ELBOW (ALP 784)
Alberta Liberal – Craig Cheffins*
Green – Jonathon Sheffield
Independent – Barry Erskine
ND – Garnet Wilcox
PC – Alison Redford
SC – Trevor Grover
Wildrose Alliance – Dale Nelson

CALGARY-FISH CREEK (PC 3984)
Alberta Liberal – Laura Shutiak
Green – Kerry Tynan Fraser
ND – Eric Leavitt
PC – Heather Forsyth*
Wildrose Alliance – Jamie Buchan

CALGARY-FOOTHILLS (PC 2258)
Alberta Liberal – Michael Robinson
Green – Ian Groll
ND – Stephanie Sundburg
PC – Len Webber*
Wildrose Alliance – Kevin Legare

CALGARY-FORT (PC 2351)
Alberta Liberal – Carole Oliver
Green – Mark Taylor
ND – Julie Hrdlicka
PC – Wayne Cao*
Wildrose Alliance – Travis Chase

CALGARY-GLENMORE (PC 1899)
Alberta Liberal – Avalon Roberts
Green – Jared McCollum
Independent: David Crutcher
ND – Holly Heffernan
PC – Ron Stevens*
Wildrose Alliance – Arden Bonokoski

CALGARY-HAYS (PC 3597)
Alberta Liberal – Bill Kutze
Green – Keeley Bruce
ND – Tyler Kinch
PC – Art Johnson*
Wildrose Alliance – Devin Cassidy

CALGARY-LOUGHEED (PC 3364)
Alberta Liberal – Lori Czerwinski
Green – Bernie Amell
Independent – Keith Laurie
ND – Clint Marko
PC – Dave Rodney*
Wildrose Alliance – Derrek Jacobson

CALGARY-MACKAY (PC 2958)
Alberta Liberal – Tianna Melnyk
Green – Ryan Smith
ND – Daena Diduck
PC – Teresa Woo-Paw
Wildrose Alliance – Rob Gregory

CALGARY-MCCALL (PC 304)
Alberta Liberal – Darshan Kang
Green – Heather Brocklesby
ND – Preet Sihota
PC – Shiraz Shariff*
Wildrose Alliance – Ina Given

CALGARY-MONTROSE (PC 1632)
Alberta Liberal – Michael Embaie
Green – Fred Clemens
Independent – Ron Leech
ND – Al Brown
PC – Manmeet Bhullar
Wildrose Alliance – Said Abdulbaki

CALGARY-MOUNTAIN VIEW (ALP 3074)
Alberta Liberal – David Swann*
Green – Juliet BurgessND – John Donovan
PC – Leah Lawrence
Wildrose Alliance – Cory Morgan

CALGARY-NORTH HILL (PC 1157)
Alberta Liberal – Pat Murray
Green – Kevin Maloney
ND – John Chan
PC – Kyle Fawcett
SC – Jim Wright
Wildrose Alliance – Jane Morgan

CALGARY-NORTH WEST
(PC 3268)
Alberta Liberal – Dale D’Silva
Green – George Read
ND – Collin Anderson
PC – Lindsay Blackett
Wildrose Alliance – Chris Jukes

CALGARY-NOSE HILL (PC 1765)
Alberta Liberal – Len Borowski
Green – Nick Burman
ND – Tristan Ridley
PC – Neil Brown*

CALGARY-SHAW (PC 4325)
Alberta Liberal – John Roggeveen
Green – Jennifer Oss-Saunders
ND – Jenn Carlson
PC – Cindy Ady*
Wildrose Alliance – Richard Dur

CALGARY-VARSITY (ALP 756)
Alberta Liberal – Harry Chase*
Green – Sean Maw
ND – Tim Stock-Bateman
PC – Jennifer Diakiw
Wildrose Alliance – Brennan Ltyle

CALGARY-WEST (PC 2685)
Alberta Liberal – Beth Gignac
Green – James Kohut
ND – Chantelle Dubois
PC – Ron Liepert*
Wildrose Alliance – Bob Babcock

CARDSTON-TABER-WARNER (AA 129)
Alberta Liberal – Ron Hancock
Green – Billy Turner
ND – Suzanne Sirias
PC – Broyce Jacobs
Wildrose Alliance – Paul Hinman*

CYPRESS-MEDICINE HAT (PC 2406)
Alberta Liberal – Dick Mastel
Green – Bright Pride
ND – Manuel Martinez
PC – Len Mitzel*
Wildrose Alliance – Dan Pierson

DRAYTON VALLEY-CALMAR (PC 4296)
Alberta Liberal – Norma Block
Green – Edwin Erickson
ND – Luanne Bannister
PC – Diana McQueen
Wildrose Alliance – Dean Schmale

DRUMHELLER-STETTLER (PC 3184)
Alberta Liberal – Tom Dooley
Green – Amanda Bolton
ND – Richard Bough
PC – Jack Hayden*
Wildrose Alliance – Dave France

DUNVEGAN-CENTRAL PEACE (PC 341)
Alberta Liberal – Bob Woken
ND- Nathan Macklin
PC – Hector Goudreau*
Wildrose Alliance – Dale Leuken

EDMONTON-BEVERLY CLAREVIEW (ND 2218)
Alberta Liberal – Dawit Issac
Green – Fredrick Pivot
ND – Ray Martin
PC – Tony Vandermeer
SC – Robin Porteous
Wildrose Alliance – Brian Dell

EDMONTON-CALDER (ND 337)
Alberta Liberal – Jim Kane
Green – Mike Brown
ND – Dave Eggen*
PC – Doug Elniski

EDMONTON-CASTLE DOWNS (PC 3)
Alberta Liberal – Chris Kibermanis
Green – Bob Reckhow
ND- Ali Haymour
PC – Thomas Lukaszuk*

EDMONTON-CENTRE (ALP 3581)
Alberta Liberal – Laurie Blakeman*
Alberta Party – Margaret Saunter
Green – David Parker
ND – Deron Bilous
PC – Bill Donahue
Wildrose Alliance – James Iverson

EDMONTON-DECORE (ALP 1427)
Alberta Liberal – Bill Bonko*
Green – Trey Capenhurst
ND – Sidney Sadik
PC – Janice Sarich

EDMONTON-ELLERSLIE (ALP 201)
Alberta Liberal – Bharat Agnihotri*
Green – Paul Boos
ND – Marilyn Assheton-Smith
PC – Naresh Bhardwaj
SC – Cheryl Ullah
Wildrose Alliance – Krista Leddy

EDMONTON-GLENORA (ALP 552)
Alberta Liberal – Bruce Miller*
Green – Peter Johnson
ND – Arlene Chapman
PC – Heather Klimchuk
SC – Walter Schachenhofer
Wildrose Alliance – Elden Van Hauwaert

EDMONTON-GOLDBAR (ALP 6226)
Alberta Liberal – Hugh MacDonald*
Green – David Zylstra
ND – Sherry McKibben
PC – David Dorward

EDMONTON-HIGHLANDS NORWOOD(ND 3846)
Alberta Liberal – Brad Smith
Green – Mohamad Maie Mohamad
ND – Brian Mason*
PC – Andrew Beniuk
Wildrose Alliance – Travis Loewen

EDMONTON-MANNING (ALP 282)
Alberta Liberal – Sandeep Dhir
Green – Odette Boily
Independent – Dan Backs*
ND – Rick Murti
PC – Peter Sandhu
Wildrose Alliance – Phil Gamache

EDMONTON-MCCLUNG (ALP 526)
Alberta Liberal – Mo Elsalhy*
Green – Bryan Wyrostok
ND – Bridget Stirling
PC – David Xiao
Wildrose Alliance – Christine Jassman

EDMONTON-MEADOWLARK (ALP 193)
Alberta Liberal – Debbie Cavaliere
Green – Amanda Doyle
ND – Pascal Ryffel
PC – Raj Sherman
Wildrose Alliance – Richard Guyon

EDMONTON-MILL CREEK (PC 781)
Alberta Liberal – Aman Gill
Communist – Naomi Rankin
Green – Glen Argan
ND – Stephen Anderson
PC – Gene Zwozdesky*

EDMONTON-MILL WOODS (ALP 2020)
Alberta Liberal – Weslyn Mather*
Green – David Hruska
ND – Christina Gray
PC – Carl Benito
Wildrose Alliance – Robert Leddy

EDMONTON-RIVERVIEW (ALP 6705)
Alberta Liberal – Kevin Taft*
Green – Cam Wakefield
ND – Erica Bullwinkle
PC – Wendy Andrews
Wildrose Alliance – Kyle VanHauwart

EDMONTON-RUTHERFORD
(ALP 3048)
Alberta Liberal – Rick Miller*
Green – Kate Wyrostok
ND – Michael Butler
PC – Fred Horne
Wildrose Alliance – John Baloun

EDMONTON-STRATHCONA (ND 5197)
Alberta Liberal – Tim Vant
Green – Adrian Cole
ND – Rachel Notley
PC – T.J. Keil

EDMONTON-WHITEMUD (PC 926)
Alberta Liberal – Nancy Cavanaugh
Green – Valerie Kennedy
ND – Hana Razga
PC – Dave Hancock*

FOOTHILLS-ROCKYVIEW (PC 4826)
Alberta Liberal – Herb Coburn
Green – Larry Ashmore
ND – Ricardo de Menezes
PC – Ted Morton*

FORT MCMURRAY-WOOD BUFFALO (PC 2631)
Alberta Liberal – Ross Jacobs
Green – Reg Normore
ND – Mel Kraley
PC – Guy Boutilier*

FORT SASKATCHEWAN-VEGREVILLE(PC 3000)
Alberta Liberal – Earl J. Woods
Green – Ryan Scheie
ND – Clayton Marsden
PC – Ed Stelmach*

GRANDE PRAIRIE-SMOKY (PC 2404)
Alberta Liberal – John Croken
Green – Rebecca Villebrun
ND – Neil Peacock
PC – Mel Knight*
Wildrose Alliance – Todd Loewen

GRANDE PRAIRIE-WAPITI (PC 2665)
Alberta Liberal – Augustine Ebinu
Green – Art Proctor
ND – Manuella Campbell
PC – Wayne Drysdale

HIGHWOOD (PC 4891)
Alberta Liberal – Stan Shedd
Green – John Barret
ND – Carolyn Boulton
PC – George Groenveld*
Wildrose Alliance – Daniel Doherty

INNISFAIL-SYLVAN LAKE (PC 3967)
Alberta Liberal – Garth Davis
Green – Lisa Grant
Independent – Anthony Harrarty
ND – Tophie Davies
PC – Luke Oullette*
Wildrose Alliance – Wayne Edmundson

LAC LA BICHE-ST. PAUL (PC 3017)
Alberta Liberal – Alex Broadbent
ND – Della Drury
PC – Ray Danyluk*

LACOMBE-PONOKA (PC 4709)
Alberta Liberal – Edith McPhedran
Green – Joe Anglin
ND – Steve Bradshaw
PC – Ray Prins*
Wildrose Alliance – Daniel Freisen

LEDUC-BEAUMONT-DEVON (PC 3388)
Alberta Liberal – Joyce Assen
Green – Kevin Colton
ND – Lisa Erickson
PC – George Rogers*
Wildrose Alliance – Sharon MacLise

LESSER SLAVE LAKE (PC 2934)
Alberta Liberal – Steve Noskey
Green – Bonnie Raho
ND- Habby Sharkawi
PC – Pearl Calahasen*

LETHBRIDGE EAST (ALP 635)
Alberta Liberal – Bridget Pastoor*
Green – Helen McMenamin
ND – Tom Moffatt
PC – Jason Herasemluk
Wildrose Alliance – Grant Shaw

LETHBRIDGE WEST (PC 782)
Alberta Liberal – Bal Boora
Green – Helen McMenamin
ND – James Moore
PC – Greg Weadick
Wildrose Alliance – Matt Fox

LITTLE BOW (PC 2938)
Alberta Liberal – Everett Tanis
Green – Marie Read
ND – Duane Petluk
PC – Barry McFarland*
Wildrose Alliance – Kevin Kinahan

LIVINGSTONE-MACLEOD (PC 3053)
Alberta Liberal – Mike Judd
Green – Bryan Hunt
ND – Phil Burpee
PC – Evan Berger
Wildrose Alliance – Jack Macleod

MEDICINE HAT (PC 1842)
Alberta Liberal – Karen Charlton
Green – Karen Kraus
ND – Diana Arnott
PC – Rob Renner*
Wildrose Alliance – Karen Kraus

OLDS-DIDBURY-THREE HILLS (PC 5254)
Alberta Liberal – Tony Vonesch
Green – Kate Haddow
ND – Andy Davies
PC – Richard Marz*
Wildrose Alliance – Curt Engel

PEACE RIVER (PC 1792)
ND – Adele Boucher Rymhs
PC – Frank Oberle*
Wildrose Alliance – Georg Beinert

RED DEER-NORTH (PC 1086)
Alberta Liberal – Richard Farrand
Green – Rueben Tschetter
ND – Shawn Nielsen
PC – Mary-Ann Jablonski*
Wildrose Alliance – Urs Lehner

RED DEER-SOUTH (PC 1296)
Alberta Liberal – Diane Kubanek
Green – Evan Bedford
ND – Johana Stark
PC – Cal Dallas
Wildrose Alliance – Ed Klop

ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE (PC 4507)
Alberta Liberal – Norm McDougall
Green – Jennifer Ripley
ND – Jorge Souza
SC – Wilf Tricker
Separation Party – Bruce Hutton
PC – Ty Lund*
Wildrose Alliance – Fanie van Heerden

SHERWOOD PARK (PC 1694)
Alberta Liberal – Louise Rogers
Green – Rick Hoines
ND – Katherine Hay
PC – Iris Evans*
SC – Gordon Barrett

SPRUCE GROVE-STURGEON-ST. ALBERT (PC 599)
Alberta Liberal – Ray Boudreau
Green – Allan West
ND – Peter Cross
PC – Doug Horner*

ST. ALBERT (ALP 412)
Alberta Liberal – Jack Flaherty*
Green – Ross Vincent
ND – Katy Campbell
PC – Ken Allred

STONY PLAIN (PC 2200)
Alberta Liberal – Bill Fraser
Green – Nora Shea
ND – Shelina Brown
PC – Fred Lindsay*
Wildrose Alliance – Sandy Pariseau

STRATHCONA (PC 2756)
Alberta Liberal – Jon Friel
Green – Kate Harrington
ND – Denny Holmwood
PC – Dave Quest

STRATHMORE-BROOKS (PC 4738)
Alberta Liberal – Gerry Hart
Green – Chris Bayford
ND – Brian Stokes
PC – Arno Doerksen
Wildrose Alliance – Amanda Shehata

VERMILION-LLOYDMINSTER (PC 3029)
Alberta Liberal – Robert Sawatzky
Green – Ngaio Hotte
ND – Wendy Myshak
PC – Lloyd Snelgrove*

WEST YELLOWHEAD (PC 1982)
Alberta Liberal – Lisa Higgerty
Green – Scott Pickett
ND – Ken Kuzminski
PC – Robin Campbell
Wildrose Alliance – Earle Cunningham

WETASKIWIN-CAMROSE (PC 3464)
Alberta Liberal – Keith Elliott
Green – Midge Lambert
ND – Sarah Mowatt
PC – Verlyn Olsen
Wildrose Alliance – Tyler Knelsen

WHITECOURT-STE. ANNE (PC 2742)
Alberta Liberal – Mike Gray
ND – Leah Redmond
PC – George VanderBurg*
Wildrose Alliance – Link Byfield

(*incumbent)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.